Presentations

This page wants to collects some (all) the presentations of the Petri Nets 2019 conference, the ACSD 2019 conference, and of the ATAED and PNSE workshops. Stay tuned for updates!

Tutorials

Tutorial Model-based Software Engineering for/with Petri Nets (Ekkart Kindler)

PNSE 2019 – Monday 24 June

11:00 – 11:30 Solving E (φ U ψ) using the CEGAR approach (Torsten Liebke and Karsten Wolf)

11:30 – 12:00 Domain Name System (DNS) Tunneling Detection using Structured Occurrence Nets (Talal Alharbi, Maciej Koutny)

16:00 – 16:30 An Asynchronus Game on Distributed Petri Nets (Federica Adobbati, Luca Bernardinello, Lucia Pomello)

16:30 – 17:00 PNRD and iPNRD Integration Assisting Adaptive Control in a Block World Domain (Jose J. P. Z. S. Tavares, Gabriel De A. Souza)

ATAED 2019 – Tuesday 25 June

(Invited Talk) How to cope with event data of BIG systems? (Wolfang Reisig)

11:00 – 11:30 Can a Single Transition Stop an Entire Petri Net? (Jörg Desel)

12:00 – 12:30 Email Analysis for Business Process Discovery (Nassim Laga, Marwa Elleuch, Walid Gaaloul, Oumaima Alaoui Ismaili)

14:00 – 14:30 Reviving Token-based Replay Increasing Speed While Improving Diagnostics (Alessandro Berti, Wil van der Aalst)

Petri Nets 2019 Conference – Wednesday 26 June

Opening-Petri-Net-Wednesday-WvdA-PC-chairs

11:00 – 11:30 Articulation of Transition Systems and its Application to Petri Net Synthesis (Raymond Devillers)

13:30 – 14:00 Reversing Steps in Petri Nets (David Frutos Escrig, Maciej Koutny, Lukasz Mikulski)

14:00 – 14:30 On Interval Semantics of Inhibitor and Activator Nets (Ryszard Janicki)

14:30 – 15:00 Reversing Unbounded Petri Nets (Lukasz Mikulski, Ivan Lanese)

15:30 – 16:00 Coverability and Termination in Recursive Petri Nets (Alain Finkel, Serge Haddad, Igor Khmelnitsky)

16:00 – 16:30 From DB-nets to Coloured Petri Nets with Priorities (Marco Montali, Andrey Rivkin)

16:30 – 17:00 Parameter Synthesis for Bounded Cost Reachability in Time Petri Nets(Didier Lime, Olivier H. Roux, Charlotte Seidner)

Petri Nets 2019 Conference – Thursday 27 June

10:00 – 10:30 Stochastic modeling and evaluation of large interdependent composed models through Kronecker algebra and exponential sums (Giulio Masetti, Leonardo Robol, Silvano Chiaradonna and Felicita Di Giandomenico)

11:00 – 11:30 Generalized Alignment-Based Trace Clustering of Process Behavior (Mathilde Boltenhagen, Thomas Chatain, Josep Carmona)

11:30 – 12:00 Finding Complex Process-Structures by Exploiting the Token-Game (Lisa Luise Mannel, Wil van der Aalst)

13:30 – 14:00 Improving Saturation Efficiency with Implicit Relations (Shruti Biswal, Andrew S Miner)

14:00 – 14:30 Saturation Enhanced with Conditional Locality: Application to Petri Nets (Vince Molnár and István Majzik)

14:30 – 15:00 Taking Some Burden off an Explicit CTL Model Checker (Torsten Liebke, Karsten Wolf)

16:00 – 16:30 PNemu: an Extensible Modeling Library for Adaptable Distributed Systems (Matteo Camilli, Carlo Bellettini, Lorenzo Capra)

ACSD 2019 Conference – Thursday 27 June

10:00-10:30 Generalised Asynchronous Arbiter (Stanislavs Golubcovs, Andrey Mokhov, Alex Bystrov, Danil Sokolov, Alex Yakovlev)

11:00 – 11:30 Scheduling Synthesis for a Launcher Flight Control Using Parametric Stopwatch Automata (Étienne André, Emmanuel Coquard, Laurent Fribourg, Jawher Jerray and David Lesens)

11:30 – 12:00 Towards Parallel Verification of Concurrent Systems Using the Symbolic Observation Graph (Hiba Ouni, Kais Klai, Chiheb Ameur Abid and Belhassen Zouari)

12:00 – 12:30 Concurrent Programming from pseuCo to Petri (Felix Freiberger and Holger Hermanns)

13:30 – 14:00 Sheep in Wolf’s Clothing: Implementation Models for Data-flow Multi-threaded Software (Keryan Didier, Albert Cohen, Adrien Gauffriau and Dumitru Potop Butucaru)

15:30-16:00 Structural Computation of Alignments of Business Processes over Partial Orders (Farbod Taymouri, Josep Carmona)

Petri Nets 2019 Conference – Friday 28 June 

09:00 – 10:00 Describing, Discovering and Understanding Multi-Dimensional Processes (Dirk Fahland)

10:00 – 10:30 Modal Open Nets (Walter Vogler, Vitali Schneider)

11:00 – 11:30 Parametrized Analysis of Immediate Observation Petri Nets (Chana Weil Kennedy)

11:30 – 12:00 The Combinatorics of Barrier Synchronization (Olivier Bodini, Matthieu Dien, Antoine Genitrini, Frederic Peschanski)

40 Years Petri Nets – Friday 28 June

Killer Apps for Petri Net From Workflow Nets to Process Mining (Wil van der Aalst)

13:30 How it all began (Wolfgang Reisig)

14:10 The Petri net community today (including statistics) (Maciej Koutny)

15:10 35 years of (generalized) stochastic Petri nets for performance analysis (Gianfranco Balbo)

15:30 25 years of net unfoldings and true-concurrency analysis tools (Javier Esparza)

16:10 10 years of model checking contests with Petri nets (Fabrice Kordon)

17:00 Some thoughts on Carl Adam Petri, Petri nets, concurrency theory and biology (P.S. Thiagarajan)